Sneaker Resale Statistics 2026
The numbers below come from 24,963,809 completed resale sales on GOAT and StockX. Each line states its window and sample, and the figures update daily (last update October 13, 2026). Please cite "SneakerPulse (sneakers-pulse.com)".
Key statistics
- 24,963,809 sneaker resale sales recorded on GOAT and StockX since October 2024.
Worth $4.08B at sale prices, across 298,641 products (apparel and collectibles included). Sales we recorded, not the whole market. - Air Jordan and Nike made up 59% of recorded footwear resale in August 2026.
Air Jordan 30.2%, Nike 28.7%, ASICS 6.0%; 878,448 footwear sales that month. - The most-traded model is the Air Jordan 4: 166,344 resales in 90 days at a median of $184.
Half of those pairs sold between $149 and $250. - The cheapest popular model on resale is the Samba (median $79); the priciest is the Nike Kobe 6 ($314).
Across the 44 models with 500+ resales in the last 90 days. - 12 of 43 models resell for clearly more than a year ago, and 19 for clearly less.
Same-shoe comparison: each shoe against its own price 12 months earlier, so a shift toward pricier colorways cannot fake a rise. Clearly means Benjamini-Hochberg q < 0.05 across all models tested. - Biggest same-shoe rise: Chuck 70, +23.2% in 12 months.
95% interval +15.7% to +32.2%, 121 shoes compared (85 rose, 33 fell). - Biggest same-shoe fall: Air Jordan 4, -10.6% in 12 months.
95% interval -12.0% to -8.6%, 352 shoes compared (84 rose, 265 fell). - Week to Oct 11: the typical shoe resold for +0.0% vs the week before.
1,491 shoes with 10+ sales in both weeks (Oct 5 to Oct 11 vs the prior 7 days); 672 rose, 708 fell; 95% interval +0.0% to +0.0%.
Typical resale price by brand, last 90 days
| Brand | Median price | Sales (90 days) | Same shoe vs a year ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air Jordan | $179 | 659.4K | -7.2% (-7.9 to -6.5) |
| Nike | $136 | 637.8K | no clear change |
| adidas | $100 | 126.7K | -3.0% (-4.7 to -1.0) |
| ASICS | $118 | 116.4K | no clear change |
| New Balance | $114 | 95.5K | -5.1% (-6.8 to -3.4) |
| Yeezy | $143 | 68.7K | -3.9% (-5.6 to -2.2) |
| Vans | $154 | 18.0K | +7.6% (+2.0 to +20.0) |
| Puma | $94 | 16.0K | +3.7% (+0.7 to +8.3) |
| Converse | $120 | 14.4K | +14.2% (+8.9 to +21.1) |
Typical resale price by model, last 90 days
| Model | Median price | Middle half of sales | Sales (90 days) | Same shoe vs a year ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air Jordan 4 | $184 | $149 to $250 | 166.3K | -10.6% (-12.0 to -8.6) |
| Air Jordan 1 | $130 | $94 to $274 | 159.8K | -8.4% (-9.4 to -7.3) |
| Air Force 1 | $130 | $88 to $170 | 82.6K | no clear change |
| Air Jordan 5 | $218 | $169 to $269 | 75.0K | -8.1% (-10.0 to -6.1) |
| ASICS Gel-1130 | $101 | $92 to $115 | 59.5K | -3.7% (-6.9 to -0.6) |
| Air Jordan 3 | $171 | $133 to $209 | 54.7K | -8.1% (-9.6 to -6.1) |
| Nike Mind 001 | $150 | $126 to $185 | 53.0K | n/a |
| Dunk | $89 | $64 to $119 | 49.6K | -3.5% (-4.6 to -2.0) |
| Air Jordan 11 | $215 | $139 to $276 | 49.6K | -5.1% (-7.3 to -2.6) |
| Samba | $79 | $65 to $111 | 34.1K | -3.0% (-5.9 to -0.9) |
| Air Jordan 12 | $188 | $160 to $216 | 30.5K | -5.3% (-7.9 to -3.7) |
| New Balance 9060 | $110 | $97 to $134 | 28.9K | -7.0% (-10.1 to -3.6) |
| Air Jordan 6 | $165 | $145 to $203 | 26.9K | -4.0% (-6.3 to -2.1) |
| Air Max 95 | $157 | $129 to $194 | 26.2K | -8.6% (-13.9 to -3.8) |
| Nike Vomero 5 | $119 | $104 to $136 | 25.4K | +4.3% (+0.9 to +7.7) |
| Yeezy Boost 350 | $197 | $143 to $256 | 23.7K | -4.6% (-6.9 to -1.6) |
| Dunk SB | $165 | $119 to $250 | 23.1K | -5.3% (-7.1 to -3.7) |
| Air Jordan 13 | $167 | $149 to $200 | 21.9K | no clear change |
| Onitsuka Tiger Mexico 66 | $140 | $125 to $158 | 20.4K | no clear change |
| ASICS Gel-Kayano 14 | $146 | $126 to $173 | 19.9K | no clear change |
| Nike P-6000 | $106 | $93 to $128 | 15.5K | +11.8% (+7.7 to +15.1) |
| Air Max 90 | $128 | $91 to $174 | 15.5K | +4.8% (+2.3 to +8.8) |
| 2002R | $125 | $111 to $147 | 15.3K | no clear change |
| ASICS Gel-NYC | $135 | $119 to $165 | 14.6K | no clear change |
| Yeezy Slide | $143 | $112 to $174 | 13.4K | -8.8% (-12.8 to -1.8) |
| Air Max 1 | $161 | $114 to $212 | 12.5K | +7.4% (+3.4 to +11.2) |
| Vans Old Skool | $164 | $143 to $236 | 11.8K | no clear change |
| Puma Speedcat | $92 | $78 to $115 | 11.8K | no clear change |
| Nike Kobe 6 | $314 | $244 to $398 | 11.1K | +10.3% (+5.0 to +15.1) |
| Air Max Plus | $198 | $143 to $310 | 10.6K | +10.0% (+6.2 to +16.3) |
| New Balance 530 | $112 | $83 to $131 | 9.8K | -8.6% (-14.9 to -2.5) |
| New Balance 1906R | $99 | $88 to $127 | 8.6K | -9.8% (-15.7 to -2.5) |
| Air VaporMax | $138 | $128 to $173 | 8.0K | +6.4% (+1.4 to +11.4) |
| Blazer | $89 | $75 to $110 | 7.9K | +6.3% (+2.1 to +12.9) |
| UltraBoost | $112 | $90 to $145 | 7.5K | +11.8% (+4.9 to +21.1) |
| Chuck 70 | $110 | $88 to $145 | 5.8K | +23.2% (+15.7 to +32.2) |
| Gazelle | $95 | $64 to $145 | 5.0K | -6.8% (-12.0 to -0.4) |
| Superstar | $108 | $70 to $178 | 4.8K | no clear change |
| 990 | $139 | $113 to $179 | 4.6K | no clear change |
| Air Max 270 | $99 | $88 to $115 | 4.4K | -7.3% (-17.0 to -1.9) |
| Air Max 97 | $137 | $117 to $191 | 2.7K | +12.7% (+4.2 to +17.1) |
| 574 | $87 | $70 to $114 | 1.5K | +6.8% (+0.7 to +12.5) |
| Forum | $120 | $94 to $181 | 1.4K | no clear change |
| NMD Runner | $120 | $80 to $182 | 889 | no clear change |
Same shoe vs a year ago compares each shoe with its own median price 12 months earlier and reports the median change with a bootstrap 95% interval; no clear change means Benjamini-Hochberg q ≥ 0.05 across all brands or models tested.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average resale price of sneakers?
The typical (median) resale price over the last 90 days is $136 for Nike, $179 for Air Jordan and $100 for adidas, from completed GOAT and StockX sales.
Do sneakers hold their value on resale?
It depends on the model. Comparing each shoe with its own price a year earlier, 12 of 43 popular models resell for clearly more and 19 for clearly less; the biggest rise is the Chuck 70 (+23.2%) and the biggest fall the Air Jordan 4 (-10.6%).
Which sneaker brand has the most resale sales?
In August 2026, Air Jordan had 30.2% of recorded footwear resale sales on GOAT and StockX, then Nike (28.7%) and ASICS (6.0%).
Where do these sneaker statistics come from?
From SneakerPulse's database of completed resale transactions on GOAT and StockX, refreshed daily. The monthly series are free to download as CSV (CC BY 4.0) at sneakers-pulse.com/free-data and on Kaggle.
Methodology: completed resale sales recorded from GOAT and StockX. Medians and ranges cover the last 90 days; brand and model figures exclude apparel, trading cards and collectibles. StockX sells new pairs only; GOAT also sells used pairs and we cannot tell them apart. Volume is what our feed recorded, not the whole market, and coverage has grown over time, so volume is not compared year over year. Data: free CSV downloads, Kaggle dataset. Related: monthly Resale Index, market data, price checker, blog.